Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Japan vs Switzerland

Switzerland's GDP per person at PPP is 1.85 times Japan's, and a dollar goes 73% further in Japan.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Japan buys about what

$173

buys in Switzerland, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Switzerland buys what $57.92 buys in Japan. Prices across Japan's economy average 58% of Switzerland's, so a dollar goes 73% further in Japan.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureJapanSwitzerland
Economy
Population123.4 million9.09 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$4.44 trillion$1.04 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$35,951$114,769
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$55,422$102,513
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%65%112%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.54 in the US$0.89 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$42.17 a day2020 survey · $15,392 a year · income$71.81 a day2023 survey · $26,211 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureJapanSwitzerland
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.84 trillion$932 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar97.08Japanese yen0.9307Swiss franc
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$38,340$110,330
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$58,920$101,690

World Bank income groups: Japan, high income; Switzerland, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Japan
  • Switzerland
Year-by-year table
YearJapanSwitzerland
2025$48,283$85,732
2024$47,480$85,448
2023$47,387$85,383
2022$46,819$85,762
2021$45,999$83,525
2020$44,213$79,271
2019$46,055$81,695
2018$46,133$81,372
2017$45,693$79,334
2016$44,927$78,956
2015$44,589$78,326
2014$43,754$78,087
2013$43,304$77,085
2012$42,395$76,570
2011$41,641$76,527
2010$41,647$76,309
2009$40,000$74,673
2008$42,519$77,104
2007$43,042$76,162
2006$42,359$73,902
2005$41,740$71,414
2004$40,987$69,812
2003$40,152$68,521
2002$39,690$69,228
2001$39,749$69,490
2000$39,732$68,835

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/japan-vs-switzerland" title="Japan vs Switzerland: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/japan-vs-switzerland">Japan vs Switzerland: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Japan vs Switzerland: questions

Is Japan richer than Switzerland?

Japan's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $55,422 in 2025, 54% of Switzerland's $102,513, so Switzerland is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $35,951 in Japan and $114,769 in Switzerland. Japan ranks 38th and Switzerland 6th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Japan compared with Switzerland?

Prices across Japan's economy averaged 58% of Switzerland's in 2025, so $100 spent in Japan buys about what $173 buys in Switzerland, and a dollar goes 73% further in Japan. Against the United States, prices averaged 65% of US prices in Japan and 112% in Switzerland. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 97.08 (Japanese yen) per international dollar in Japan and 0.9307 (Swiss franc) in Switzerland.

How big is Japan's economy compared with Switzerland's?

In 2025, Japan's GDP was $4.44 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.84 trillion at PPP; Switzerland's GDP was $1.04 trillion at market exchange rates and $932 billion at PPP. At market rates Japan's economy is 4.3 times Switzerland's, and at PPP 7.3 times. Japan has 123.4 million people and Switzerland 9.09 million.

Do people earn more in Japan or Switzerland?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $38,340 in Japan and $110,330 in Switzerland; at PPP it was $58,920 and $101,690. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $42.17 a day ($15,392 a year) in Japan, from a 2020 survey, and $71.81 a day ($26,211 a year) in Switzerland, from a 2023 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 22% in Japan from 2000 to 2025, 0.8% a year, and grew 25% in Switzerland, 0.9% a year. Japan's was 58% of Switzerland's in 2000 and 56% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?