Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Italy vs Japan

Italy's GDP per person at PPP is 1.13 times Japan's, and a dollar goes 6% further in Japan.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Italy buys about what

$94.07

buys in Japan, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Japan buys what $106 buys in Italy. Prices across Italy's economy average 106% of Japan's, so a dollar goes 6% further in Japan.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureItalyJapan
Economy
Population58.9 million123.4 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$2.55 trillion$4.44 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$43,309$35,951
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$62,803$55,422
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%69%65%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.45 in the US$1.54 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$48.79 a day2023 survey · $17,808 a year · income$42.17 a day2020 survey · $15,392 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureItalyJapan
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$3.70 trillion$6.84 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.6103Euro97.08Japanese yen
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$42,080$38,340
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$62,870$58,920

World Bank income groups: Italy, high income; Japan, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Italy
  • Japan
Year-by-year table
YearItalyJapan
2025$53,606$48,283
2024$53,285$47,480
2023$52,843$47,387
2022$52,333$46,819
2021$49,825$45,999
2020$45,505$44,213
2019$49,691$46,055
2018$49,356$46,133
2017$48,849$45,693
2016$47,988$44,927
2015$47,312$44,589
2014$46,826$43,754
2013$46,833$43,304
2012$47,796$42,395
2011$49,473$41,641
2010$49,302$41,647
2009$48,774$40,000
2008$51,806$42,519
2007$52,747$43,042
2006$52,304$42,359
2005$51,586$41,740
2004$51,495$40,987
2003$51,126$40,152
2002$51,369$39,690
2001$51,332$39,749
2000$50,353$39,732

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/italy-vs-japan" title="Italy vs Japan: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/italy-vs-japan">Italy vs Japan: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Italy vs Japan: questions

Is Italy richer than Japan?

Italy's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $62,803 in 2025, 1.13 times Japan's $55,422, so Italy is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $43,309 in Italy and $35,951 in Japan. Italy ranks 30th and Japan 38th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Italy compared with Japan?

Prices across Italy's economy averaged 106% of Japan's in 2025, so $100 spent in Italy buys about what $94.07 buys in Japan, and a dollar goes 6% further in Japan. Against the United States, prices averaged 69% of US prices in Italy and 65% in Japan. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.6103 (Euro) per international dollar in Italy and 97.08 (Japanese yen) in Japan.

How big is Italy's economy compared with Japan's?

In 2025, Italy's GDP was $2.55 trillion at market exchange rates and $3.70 trillion at PPP; Japan's GDP was $4.44 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.84 trillion at PPP. At market rates Italy's economy is 58% of Japan's, and at PPP 54%. Italy has 58.9 million people and Japan 123.4 million.

Do people earn more in Italy or Japan?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $42,080 in Italy and $38,340 in Japan; at PPP it was $62,870 and $58,920. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $48.79 a day ($17,808 a year) in Italy, from a 2023 survey, and $42.17 a day ($15,392 a year) in Japan, from a 2020 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 6% in Italy from 2000 to 2025, 0.3% a year, and grew 22% in Japan, 0.8% a year. Italy's was 1.27 times Japan's in 2000 and 1.11 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?