Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs United Arab Emirates

The United Arab Emirates' GDP per person at PPP is 2.7 times China's, and a dollar goes 34% further in China.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$134

buys in the United Arab Emirates, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in the United Arab Emirates buys what $74.59 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 75% of the United Arab Emirates', so a dollar goes 34% further in China.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaUnited Arab Emirates
Economy
Population1.41 billion11.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$552 billion2024
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$50,2742024
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$79,3442024
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%63%2024
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$1.58 in the US2024
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$76.52 a day2018 survey · $27,930 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaUnited Arab Emirates
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$872 billion2024
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan2.3272024 · U.A.E. dirham
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$51,5502024
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$81,6402024

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; United Arab Emirates, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • United Arab Emirates
Year-by-year table
YearChinaUnited Arab Emirates
2025$25,067—
2024$23,841$69,702
2023$22,687$70,240
2022$21,499$70,076
2021$20,843$68,580
2020$19,215$66,809
2019$18,821$72,823
2018$17,807$72,671
2017$16,758$72,529
2016$15,773$75,671
2015$14,857$75,239
2014$13,969$74,145
2013$13,081$74,237
2012$12,218$73,644
2011$11,405$73,190
2010$10,476$70,914
2009$9,519$71,489
2008$8,744$80,285
2007$8,014$87,181
2006$7,057$94,873
2005$6,298$92,751
2004$5,684$93,166
2003$5,192$89,828
2002$4,744$87,479
2001$4,372$90,750
2000$4,066$95,391

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-united-arab-emirates" title="China vs United Arab Emirates: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-united-arab-emirates">China vs United Arab Emirates: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs United Arab Emirates: questions

Is China richer than the United Arab Emirates?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 37% of the United Arab Emirates' $79,344 (2024), so the United Arab Emirates is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $50,274 (2024) in the United Arab Emirates. China ranks 69th and the United Arab Emirates 14th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with the United Arab Emirates?

Prices across China's economy averaged 75% of the United Arab Emirates' in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $134 buys in the United Arab Emirates, and a dollar goes 34% further in China. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 63% in the United Arab Emirates. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 2.327 (U.A.E. dirham) in the United Arab Emirates.

How big is China's economy compared with the United Arab Emirates'?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; the United Arab Emirates' GDP was $552 billion (2024) at market exchange rates and $872 billion (2024) at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 35 times the United Arab Emirates', and at PPP 47 times. China has 1.41 billion people and the United Arab Emirates 11.5 million.

Do people earn more in China or the United Arab Emirates?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $51,550 (2024) in the United Arab Emirates; at PPP it was $29,160 and $81,640 (2024). The World Bank classes China as upper middle income and the United Arab Emirates as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $76.52 a day ($27,930 a year) in the United Arab Emirates, from a 2018 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 486% in China from 2000 to 2024, 7.6% a year, and fell 27% in the United Arab Emirates, −1.3% a year. China's was 4% of the United Arab Emirates' in 2000 and 34% in 2024.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?