Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Thailand

China's GDP per person at PPP is 1.12 times Thailand's, and a dollar goes 54% further in Thailand.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$64.94

buys in Thailand, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Thailand buys what $154 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 154% of Thailand's, so a dollar goes 54% further in Thailand.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaThailand
Economy
Population1.41 billion71.6 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$577 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$8,057
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$26,250
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%31%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$3.26 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$15.72 a day2024 survey · $5,738 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaThailand
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$1.88 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan10.09Thai baht
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$7,690
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$25,570

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Thailand, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Thailand
Year-by-year table
YearChinaThailand
2025$25,067$22,432
2024$23,841$21,882
2023$22,687$21,245
2022$21,499$20,768
2021$20,843$20,237
2020$19,215$19,950
2019$18,821$21,280
2018$17,807$20,882
2017$16,758$20,097
2016$15,773$19,373
2015$14,857$18,814
2014$13,969$18,327
2013$13,081$18,244
2012$12,218$17,872
2011$11,405$16,768
2010$10,476$16,732
2009$9,519$15,668
2008$8,744$15,894
2007$8,014$15,744
2006$7,057$15,053
2005$6,298$14,460
2004$5,684$13,999
2003$5,192$13,289
2002$4,744$12,514
2001$4,372$11,903
2000$4,066$11,624

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-thailand" title="China vs Thailand: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-thailand">China vs Thailand: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Thailand: questions

Is China richer than Thailand?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 1.12 times Thailand's $26,250, so China is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $8,057 in Thailand. China ranks 69th and Thailand 75th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with Thailand?

Prices across China's economy averaged 154% of Thailand's in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $64.94 buys in Thailand, and a dollar goes 54% further in Thailand. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 31% in Thailand. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 10.09 (Thai baht) in Thailand.

How big is China's economy compared with Thailand's?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; Thailand's GDP was $577 billion at market exchange rates and $1.88 trillion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 34 times Thailand's, and at PPP 22 times. China has 1.41 billion people and Thailand 71.6 million.

Do people earn more in China or Thailand?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $7,690 in Thailand; at PPP it was $29,160 and $25,570. The World Bank classes both as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey, and $15.72 a day ($5,738 a year) in Thailand, from a 2024 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 93% in Thailand, 2.7% a year. China's was 35% of Thailand's in 2000 and 1.12 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?