Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Singapore

Singapore's GDP per person at PPP is 5.6 times China's, and a dollar goes 28% further in China.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$128

buys in Singapore, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Singapore buys what $78.13 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 78% of Singapore's, so a dollar goes 28% further in China.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaSingapore
Economy
Population1.41 billion6.11 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$604 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$98,814
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$163,354
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%60%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$1.65 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumptionNo recent data
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaSingapore
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$998 billion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan0.7909Singapore dollar
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$81,760
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$135,750

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Singapore, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Singapore
Year-by-year table
YearChinaSingapore
2025$25,067$139,593
2024$23,841$134,549
2023$22,687$130,297
2022$21,499$134,828
2021$20,843$133,990
2020$19,215$116,684
2019$18,821$120,678
2018$17,807$120,669
2017$16,758$117,493
2016$15,773$112,720
2015$14,857$109,894
2014$13,969$107,991
2013$13,081$105,260
2012$12,218$102,061
2011$11,405$100,154
2010$10,476$96,280
2009$9,519$85,576
2008$8,744$88,083
2007$8,014$91,198
2006$7,057$87,210
2005$6,298$82,547
2004$5,684$78,713
2003$5,192$72,498
2002$4,744$68,329
2001$4,372$66,352
2000$4,066$68,904

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-singapore" title="China vs Singapore: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-singapore">China vs Singapore: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Singapore: questions

Is China richer than Singapore?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 18% of Singapore's $163,354, so Singapore is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $98,814 in Singapore. China ranks 69th and Singapore 1st of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with Singapore?

Prices across China's economy averaged 78% of Singapore's in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $128 buys in Singapore, and a dollar goes 28% further in China. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 60% in Singapore. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 0.7909 (Singapore dollar) in Singapore.

How big is China's economy compared with Singapore's?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; Singapore's GDP was $604 billion at market exchange rates and $998 billion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 32 times Singapore's, and at PPP 41 times. China has 1.41 billion people and Singapore 6.11 million.

Do people earn more in China or Singapore?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $81,760 in Singapore; at PPP it was $29,160 and $135,750. The World Bank classes China as upper middle income and Singapore as high income. In household surveys, the median person's consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. The World Bank has no recent survey median for Singapore.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 103% in Singapore, 2.9% a year. China's was 6% of Singapore's in 2000 and 18% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?