Skip to content

Points Frog guide

China vs Malaysia

Malaysia's GDP per person at PPP is 1.41 times China's, and a dollar goes 49% further in Malaysia.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in China buys about what

$66.93

buys in Malaysia, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Malaysia buys what $149 buys in China. Prices across China's economy average 149% of Malaysia's, so a dollar goes 49% further in Malaysia.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureChinaMalaysia
Economy
Population1.41 billion36.0 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$19.5 trillion$472 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$13,862$13,125
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,333$41,498
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%47%32%
A US dollar goes as far as$2.12 in the US$3.16 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$13.45 a day2022 survey · $4,909 a year · consumption$29.55 a day2021 survey · $10,786 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureChinaMalaysia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$41.3 trillion$1.49 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar3.398Chinese yuan1.355Malaysian ringgit
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$14,230$12,380
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$29,160$40,070

World Bank income groups: China, upper middle income; Malaysia, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • China
  • Malaysia
Year-by-year table
YearChinaMalaysia
2025$25,067$35,461
2024$23,841$34,116
2023$22,687$32,858
2022$21,499$32,129
2021$20,843$29,823
2020$19,215$29,200
2019$18,821$31,301
2018$17,807$30,460
2017$16,758$29,552
2016$15,773$28,425
2015$14,857$27,700
2014$13,969$26,818
2013$13,081$25,736
2012$12,218$25,006
2011$11,405$24,116
2010$10,476$23,308
2009$9,519$22,107
2008$8,744$22,898
2007$8,014$22,305
2006$7,057$21,444
2005$6,298$20,768
2004$5,684$20,169
2003$5,192$19,329
2002$4,744$18,709
2001$4,372$18,186
2000$4,066$18,533

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/china-vs-malaysia" title="China vs Malaysia: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/china-vs-malaysia">China vs Malaysia: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

China vs Malaysia: questions

Is China richer than Malaysia?

China's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $29,333 in 2025, 71% of Malaysia's $41,498, so Malaysia is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $13,862 in China and $13,125 in Malaysia. China ranks 69th and Malaysia 54th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in China compared with Malaysia?

Prices across China's economy averaged 149% of Malaysia's in 2025, so $100 spent in China buys about what $66.93 buys in Malaysia, and a dollar goes 49% further in Malaysia. Against the United States, prices averaged 47% of US prices in China and 32% in Malaysia. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 3.398 (Chinese yuan) per international dollar in China and 1.355 (Malaysian ringgit) in Malaysia.

How big is China's economy compared with Malaysia's?

In 2025, China's GDP was $19.5 trillion at market exchange rates and $41.3 trillion at PPP; Malaysia's GDP was $472 billion at market exchange rates and $1.49 trillion at PPP. At market rates China's economy is 41 times Malaysia's, and at PPP 28 times. China has 1.41 billion people and Malaysia 36.0 million.

Do people earn more in China or Malaysia?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $14,230 in China and $12,380 in Malaysia; at PPP it was $29,160 and $40,070. The World Bank classes both as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $13.45 a day ($4,909 a year) in China, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $29.55 a day ($10,786 a year) in Malaysia, from a 2021 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 517% in China from 2000 to 2025, 7.5% a year, and grew 91% in Malaysia, 2.6% a year. China's was 22% of Malaysia's in 2000 and 71% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?