Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Germany vs Vietnam

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 4.2 times Vietnam's, and a dollar goes 2.9 times as far in Vietnam.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Germany buys about what

$34.91

buys in Vietnam, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Vietnam buys what $286 buys in Germany. Prices across Germany's economy average 286% of Vietnam's, so a dollar goes 2.9 times as far in Vietnam.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureGermanyVietnam
Economy
Population83.5 million101.6 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$5.05 trillion$515 billion
GDP per personUS dollars$60,496$5,066
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$75,407$18,088
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%80%28%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.25 in the US$3.57 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · income$13.32 a day2022 survey · $4,862 a year · consumption
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureGermanyVietnam
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.30 trillion$1.84 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.7100Euro6,991Vietnamese dong
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$60,200$4,970
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$78,140$17,580

World Bank income groups: Germany, high income; Vietnam, upper middle income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Germany
  • Vietnam
Year-by-year table
YearGermanyVietnam
2025$62,824$15,457
2024$62,655$14,396
2023$63,140$13,535
2022$63,778$12,980
2021$62,631$12,049
2020$60,300$11,851
2019$62,950$11,629
2018$62,481$10,937
2017$61,965$10,291
2016$60,505$9,743
2015$59,669$9,248
2014$59,203$8,752
2013$58,182$8,324
2012$58,110$7,980
2011$57,951$7,653
2010$54,826$7,275
2009$52,569$6,914
2008$55,514$6,659
2007$54,921$6,419
2006$53,307$6,098
2005$51,265$5,776
2004$50,786$5,421
2003$50,192$5,090
2002$50,487$4,810
2001$50,688$4,570
2000$49,956$4,349

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/germany-vs-vietnam" title="Germany vs Vietnam: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/germany-vs-vietnam">Germany vs Vietnam: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Germany vs Vietnam: questions

Is Germany richer than Vietnam?

Germany's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $75,407 in 2025, 4.2 times Vietnam's $18,088, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $60,496 in Germany and $5,066 in Vietnam. Germany ranks 17th and Vietnam 100th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Germany compared with Vietnam?

Prices across Germany's economy averaged 286% of Vietnam's in 2025, so $100 spent in Germany buys about what $34.91 buys in Vietnam, and a dollar goes 2.9 times as far in Vietnam. Against the United States, prices averaged 80% of US prices in Germany and 28% in Vietnam. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.7100 (Euro) per international dollar in Germany and 6,991 (Vietnamese dong) in Vietnam.

How big is Germany's economy compared with Vietnam's?

In 2025, Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP; Vietnam's GDP was $515 billion at market exchange rates and $1.84 trillion at PPP. At market rates Germany's economy is 9.8 times Vietnam's, and at PPP 3.4 times. Germany has 83.5 million people and Vietnam 101.6 million.

Do people earn more in Germany or Vietnam?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $60,200 in Germany and $4,970 in Vietnam; at PPP it was $78,140 and $17,580. The World Bank classes Germany as high income and Vietnam as upper middle income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey of income, and $13.32 a day ($4,862 a year) in Vietnam, from a 2022 survey of consumption, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 26% in Germany from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 255% in Vietnam, 5.2% a year. Germany's was 11 times Vietnam's in 2000 and 4.1 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?