Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Germany vs Spain

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 1.26 times Spain's, and a dollar goes 24% further in Spain.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Germany buys about what

$80.42

buys in Spain, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Spain buys what $124 buys in Germany. Prices across Germany's economy average 124% of Spain's, so a dollar goes 24% further in Spain.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureGermanySpain
Economy
Population83.5 million49.4 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$5.05 trillion$1.91 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$60,496$38,627
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$75,407$59,868
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%80%65%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.25 in the US$1.55 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · income$47.30 a day2023 survey · $17,265 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureGermanySpain
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.30 trillion$2.95 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.7100Euro0.5710Euro
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$60,200$37,120
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$78,140$59,830

World Bank income groups: Germany, high income; Spain, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Germany
  • Spain
Year-by-year table
YearGermanySpain
2025$62,824$49,318
2024$62,655$48,460
2023$63,140$47,323
2022$63,778$46,733
2021$62,631$44,252
2020$60,300$41,553
2019$62,950$46,896
2018$62,481$46,325
2017$61,965$45,446
2016$60,505$44,275
2015$59,669$43,054
2014$59,203$41,339
2013$58,182$40,595
2012$58,110$41,034
2011$57,951$42,272
2010$54,826$42,696
2009$52,569$42,852
2008$55,514$44,926
2007$54,921$45,301
2006$53,307$44,573
2005$51,265$43,571
2004$50,786$42,793
2003$50,192$42,223
2002$50,487$41,766
2001$50,688$41,224
2000$49,956$39,946

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/germany-vs-spain" title="Germany vs Spain: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/germany-vs-spain">Germany vs Spain: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Germany vs Spain: questions

Is Germany richer than Spain?

Germany's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $75,407 in 2025, 1.26 times Spain's $59,868, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $60,496 in Germany and $38,627 in Spain. Germany ranks 17th and Spain 32nd of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Germany compared with Spain?

Prices across Germany's economy averaged 124% of Spain's in 2025, so $100 spent in Germany buys about what $80.42 buys in Spain, and a dollar goes 24% further in Spain. Against the United States, prices averaged 80% of US prices in Germany and 65% in Spain. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.7100 (Euro) per international dollar in Germany and 0.5710 (Euro) in Spain.

How big is Germany's economy compared with Spain's?

In 2025, Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP; Spain's GDP was $1.91 trillion at market exchange rates and $2.95 trillion at PPP. At market rates Germany's economy is 2.6 times Spain's, and at PPP 2.1 times. Germany has 83.5 million people and Spain 49.4 million.

Do people earn more in Germany or Spain?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $60,200 in Germany and $37,120 in Spain; at PPP it was $78,140 and $59,830. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey, and $47.30 a day ($17,265 a year) in Spain, from a 2023 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 26% in Germany from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 23% in Spain, 0.8% a year. Germany's was 1.25 times Spain's in 2000 and 1.27 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?