Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Germany vs Saudi Arabia

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 1.02 times Saudi Arabia's, and a dollar goes 71% further in Saudi Arabia.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Germany buys about what

$58.34

buys in Saudi Arabia, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Saudi Arabia buys what $171 buys in Germany. Prices across Germany's economy average 171% of Saudi Arabia's, so a dollar goes 71% further in Saudi Arabia.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureGermanySaudi Arabia
Economy
Population83.5 million37.0 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$5.05 trillion$1.28 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$60,496$34,537
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$75,407$73,784
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%80%47%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.25 in the US$2.14 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · incomeNo recent data
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureGermanySaudi Arabia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.30 trillion$2.73 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.7100Euro1.755Saudi Arabian riyal
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$60,200$36,070
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$78,140$74,400

World Bank income groups: Germany, high income; Saudi Arabia, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Germany
  • Saudi Arabia
Year-by-year table
YearGermanySaudi Arabia
2025$62,824$63,051
2024$62,655$63,194
2023$63,140$64,482
2022$63,778$67,179
2021$62,631$62,690
2020$60,300$57,421
2019$62,950$62,648
2018$62,481$61,359
2017$61,965$57,943
2016$60,505$57,308
2015$59,669$58,499
2014$59,203$58,872
2013$58,182$57,998
2012$58,110$59,472
2011$57,951$58,645
2010$54,826$54,912
2009$52,569$51,761
2008$55,514$54,408
2007$54,921$53,318
2006$53,307$54,374
2005$51,265$54,932
2004$50,786$54,197
2003$50,192$52,235
2002$50,487$50,372
2001$50,688$53,309
2000$49,956$55,962

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/germany-vs-saudi-arabia" title="Germany vs Saudi Arabia: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/germany-vs-saudi-arabia">Germany vs Saudi Arabia: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Germany vs Saudi Arabia: questions

Is Germany richer than Saudi Arabia?

Germany's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $75,407 in 2025, 1.02 times Saudi Arabia's $73,784, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $60,496 in Germany and $34,537 in Saudi Arabia. Germany ranks 17th and Saudi Arabia 19th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Germany compared with Saudi Arabia?

Prices across Germany's economy averaged 171% of Saudi Arabia's in 2025, so $100 spent in Germany buys about what $58.34 buys in Saudi Arabia, and a dollar goes 71% further in Saudi Arabia. Against the United States, prices averaged 80% of US prices in Germany and 47% in Saudi Arabia. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.7100 (Euro) per international dollar in Germany and 1.755 (Saudi Arabian riyal) in Saudi Arabia.

How big is Germany's economy compared with Saudi Arabia's?

In 2025, Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP; Saudi Arabia's GDP was $1.28 trillion at market exchange rates and $2.73 trillion at PPP. At market rates Germany's economy is 4.0 times Saudi Arabia's, and at PPP 2.3 times. Germany has 83.5 million people and Saudi Arabia 37.0 million.

Do people earn more in Germany or Saudi Arabia?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $60,200 in Germany and $36,070 in Saudi Arabia; at PPP it was $78,140 and $74,400. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. The World Bank has no recent survey median for Saudi Arabia.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 26% in Germany from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 13% in Saudi Arabia, 0.5% a year. Germany's was 89% of Saudi Arabia's in 2000 and 100% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?