Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Germany vs Russia

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 1.52 times Russia's, and a dollar goes 2.3 times as far in Russia.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Germany buys about what

$44.12

buys in Russia, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Russia buys what $227 buys in Germany. Prices across Germany's economy average 227% of Russia's, so a dollar goes 2.3 times as far in Russia.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureGermanyRussia
Economy
Population83.5 million143.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$5.05 trillion$2.56 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$60,496$17,547
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$75,407$49,568
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%80%35%
A US dollar goes as far as$1.25 in the US$2.82 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · income$33.62 a day2023 survey · $12,271 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureGermanyRussia
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$6.30 trillion$7.24 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar0.7100Euro29.61Russian ruble
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$60,200$15,960
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$78,140$49,220

World Bank income groups: Germany, high income; Russia, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Germany
  • Russia
Year-by-year table
YearGermanyRussia
2025$62,824$42,358
2024$62,655$41,891
2023$63,140$39,881
2022$63,778$38,215
2021$62,631$38,638
2020$60,300$36,376
2019$62,950$37,319
2018$62,481$36,537
2017$61,965$35,571
2016$60,505$35,005
2015$59,669$35,037
2014$59,203$35,853
2013$58,182$36,260
2012$58,110$35,741
2011$57,951$34,445
2010$54,826$33,064
2009$52,569$31,654
2008$55,514$34,342
2007$54,921$32,630
2006$53,307$30,023
2005$51,265$27,657
2004$50,786$25,894
2003$50,192$24,058
2002$50,487$22,320
2001$50,688$21,220
2000$49,956$20,105

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/germany-vs-russia" title="Germany vs Russia: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/germany-vs-russia">Germany vs Russia: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Germany vs Russia: questions

Is Germany richer than Russia?

Germany's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $75,407 in 2025, 1.52 times Russia's $49,568, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $60,496 in Germany and $17,547 in Russia. Germany ranks 17th and Russia 45th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Germany compared with Russia?

Prices across Germany's economy averaged 227% of Russia's in 2025, so $100 spent in Germany buys about what $44.12 buys in Russia, and a dollar goes 2.3 times as far in Russia. Against the United States, prices averaged 80% of US prices in Germany and 35% in Russia. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 0.7100 (Euro) per international dollar in Germany and 29.61 (Russian ruble) in Russia.

How big is Germany's economy compared with Russia's?

In 2025, Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP; Russia's GDP was $2.56 trillion at market exchange rates and $7.24 trillion at PPP. At market rates Germany's economy is 1.97 times Russia's, and at PPP 87%. Germany has 83.5 million people and Russia 143.5 million.

Do people earn more in Germany or Russia?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $60,200 in Germany and $15,960 in Russia; at PPP it was $78,140 and $49,220. The World Bank classes both as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income was $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey, and $33.62 a day ($12,271 a year) in Russia, from a 2023 survey, in 2021 international dollars.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 26% in Germany from 2000 to 2025, 0.9% a year, and grew 111% in Russia, 3.0% a year. Germany's was 2.5 times Russia's in 2000 and 1.48 times in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?