Skip to content

Points Frog guide

Bangladesh vs Germany

Germany's GDP per person at PPP is 7.4 times Bangladesh's, and a dollar goes 3.1 times as far in Bangladesh.

Compare two countries

A UN member state, or a continent's average.

The page updates.

In US dollars, spent in each country.

$100 spent in Bangladesh buys about what

$314

buys in Germany, at purchasing power parity

And $100 in Germany buys what $31.88 buys in Bangladesh. Prices across Bangladesh's economy average 32% of Germany's, so a dollar goes 3.1 times as far in Bangladesh.

World Bank figures for 2025 unless another year is shown
MeasureBangladeshGermany
Economy
Population175.7 million83.5 million
GDPUS dollars, market exchange rates$456 billion$5.05 trillion
GDP per personUS dollars$2,597$60,496
GDP per person at PPPInternational dollars$10,154$75,407
Prices
Price levelUS prices = 100%26%80%
A US dollar goes as far as$3.91 in the US$1.25 in the US
Income
Median income or consumptionPer person, international dollars$6.17 a day2022 survey · $2,252 a year · consumption$64.18 a day2022 survey · $23,426 a year · income
More figures: GDP at PPP, conversion factor and GNI
Gross national income is what residents earn, at home and abroad
MeasureBangladeshGermany
GDP at PPPInternational dollars$1.78 trillion$6.30 trillion
PPP conversion factorLocal currency per international dollar30.92Bangladeshi taka0.7100Euro
GNI per person, Atlas methodUS dollars$2,840$60,200
GNI per person at PPPInternational dollars$10,710$78,140

World Bank income groups: Bangladesh, lower middle income; Germany, high income.

GDP per person at PPP · 2000 to 2025, in constant 2021 international dollarsAdjusted for inflation, so recent years read lower than the current-dollar figures above.
  • Bangladesh
  • Germany
Year-by-year table
YearBangladeshGermany
2025$8,677$62,824
2024$8,487$62,655
2023$8,242$63,140
2022$7,888$63,778
2021$7,441$62,631
2020$7,015$60,300
2019$6,838$62,950
2018$6,393$62,481
2017$6,006$61,965
2016$5,683$60,505
2015$5,353$59,669
2014$5,069$59,203
2013$4,823$58,182
2012$4,592$58,110
2011$4,352$57,951
2010$4,125$54,826
2009$3,942$52,569
2008$3,788$55,514
2007$3,609$54,921
2006$3,407$53,307
2005$3,232$51,265
2004$3,072$50,786
2003$2,959$50,192
2002$2,866$50,487
2001$2,804$50,688
2000$2,713$49,956

World Bank figures, updated October 8, 2026. An educational estimate, not financial advice.

Embed this calculator on your site · free

Paste this into your page's HTML. The calculator sizes itself to fit. For a dark site, add ?theme=dark to the frame address.

<iframe src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed/compare-countries/bangladesh-vs-germany" title="Bangladesh vs Germany: country comparison by Points Frog" width="100%" height="1500" style="border:0;max-width:100%" loading="lazy"></iframe>
<p style="font-size:14px"><a href="https://www.pointsfrog.com/compare-countries/bangladesh-vs-germany">Bangladesh vs Germany: country comparison</a> by Points Frog</p>
<script async src="https://www.pointsfrog.com/embed.js"></script>

Bangladesh vs Germany: questions

Is Bangladesh richer than Germany?

Bangladesh's GDP per person at purchasing power parity was $10,154 in 2025, 13% of Germany's $75,407, so Germany is the richer of the two by this measure. At market exchange rates, GDP per person was $2,597 in Bangladesh and $60,496 in Germany. Bangladesh ranks 127th and Germany 17th of the 186 countries with figures.

How far does a dollar go in Bangladesh compared with Germany?

Prices across Bangladesh's economy averaged 32% of Germany's in 2025, so $100 spent in Bangladesh buys about what $314 buys in Germany, and a dollar goes 3.1 times as far in Bangladesh. Against the United States, prices averaged 26% of US prices in Bangladesh and 80% in Germany. The World Bank's PPP conversion factor was 30.92 (Bangladeshi taka) per international dollar in Bangladesh and 0.7100 (Euro) in Germany.

How big is Bangladesh's economy compared with Germany's?

In 2025, Bangladesh's GDP was $456 billion at market exchange rates and $1.78 trillion at PPP; Germany's GDP was $5.05 trillion at market exchange rates and $6.30 trillion at PPP. At market rates Bangladesh's economy is 9% of Germany's, and at PPP 28%. Bangladesh has 175.7 million people and Germany 83.5 million.

Do people earn more in Bangladesh or Germany?

In 2025, gross national income per person by the World Bank's Atlas method was $2,840 in Bangladesh and $60,200 in Germany; at PPP it was $10,710 and $78,140. The World Bank classes Bangladesh as lower middle income and Germany as high income. In household surveys, the median person's income or consumption was $6.17 a day ($2,252 a year) in Bangladesh, from a 2022 survey of consumption, and $64.18 a day ($23,426 a year) in Germany, from a 2022 survey of income, in 2021 international dollars. Income and consumption aren't measured the same way, so compare those two with care.

How has GDP per person changed since 2000?

After inflation, GDP per person at PPP grew 220% in Bangladesh from 2000 to 2025, 4.8% a year, and grew 26% in Germany, 0.9% a year. Bangladesh's was 5% of Germany's in 2000 and 14% in 2025.

What is purchasing power parity (PPP)?

A rate that converts money between countries by what it buys rather than by the exchange rate. An international dollar buys in any country what a US dollar buys in the United States. The World Bank's International Comparison Program prices the same goods and services around the world to set these rates, so GDP at PPP compares how much economies actually produce, without exchange rate swings or price gaps.

What's the difference between GDP and GNI?

GDP is the value of everything produced inside a country. GNI, gross national income, adds income residents earn abroad and takes away income sent to foreign owners and workers. They differ most where foreign companies or workers take a large share, as in Ireland or Luxembourg, so GNI per person is closer to what a country's residents earn.

What is the World Bank Atlas method?

A way of converting GNI to US dollars that averages a country's exchange rate over three years, adjusted for inflation, so one year's currency swing doesn't jump it from one income group to another. The World Bank uses it to sort countries into low, lower-middle, upper-middle and high income each July.

Why is the median income missing or old for some countries?

Median income or consumption comes from household surveys, which most countries run every few years and some haven't run in a long time. Many lower-income countries measure what households spend rather than what they earn. This page shows the latest survey from the past 15 years in the World Bank's Poverty and Inequality Platform, with its year, and says when there isn't one.

Where do these figures come from?

From the World Bank's World Development Indicators, last updated October 8, 2026, with figures through 2025, and median income or consumption from its Poverty and Inequality Platform (September 22, 2026 release). Each figure is the latest the World Bank has for that country, from 2015 on; an older one is left out. The IMF publishes its own estimates, which usually differ by a few percent.

Is this comparison financial advice?

No. It's an educational comparison of official statistics. A country's average price level covers its whole economy, so your own costs in either place depend on where you live and what you buy.

How does the comparison work?