Is it cheaper to rent or buy?
Month to month, renting usually is at today's rates. Owning a $400,000 home with $80,000 down at the 7.4% average 30-year rate costs about $3,016 a month in the first year, counting property tax, insurance and maintenance, against $2,014 to rent a similar home for $2,000. Over 10 years, renting and investing the difference at a 60/40 portfolio's 8.3% long-run return leaves $366,951, against $283,520 from buying once the home is sold. If those savings earned a bond-like 4.5%, buying would come out $8,251 ahead.
| Years | Buying | Renting | Ahead |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | $66,832 | $112,298 | Renting by $45,466 |
| 3 | $107,275 | $156,874 | Renting by $49,599 |
| 5 | $151,750 | $207,458 | Renting by $55,708 |
| 7 | $200,686 | $265,015 | Renting by $64,329 |
| 10 | $283,520 | $366,951 | Renting by $83,431 |
| 15 | $451,532 | $590,725 | Renting by $139,192 |
| 20 | $666,672 | $908,915 | Renting by $242,242 |
| 30 | $1,307,204 | $2,036,189 | Renting by $728,985 |
How long do you need to stay for buying to be worth it?
Long enough for the home's growth and your loan payments to make up the 11% of the price lost to buying and selling it, and the higher monthly costs of owning. For a $400,000 home that rents for $2,000 a month, buying breaks even in year 10 if your savings would otherwise earn 4.5%; at 8.3%, it doesn't pull ahead within 30 years. A home that is cheap for its rent pays off sooner: at a price-to-rent ratio of 12, break-even comes in year 4 to 5.
| Ratio | Rent | Earning 4.5% | Earning 8.3% |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | $3,333 | Year 3 | Year 3 |
| 12 | $2,778 | Year 4 | Year 5 |
| 14 | $2,381 | Year 5 | Year 11 |
| 16 | $2,083 | Year 8 | None in 30 years |
| 18 | $1,852 | Year 13 | None in 30 years |
| 20 | $1,667 | Year 21 | None in 30 years |
| 25 | $1,333 | None in 30 years | None in 30 years |
Mortgage rates move break-even too. With the same home and rent, here is when buying first comes out ahead at other 30-year rates:
| Mortgage rate | Earning 4.5% | Earning 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| 5% | Year 4 | Year 7 |
| 6% | Year 6 | None in 30 years |
| 6.5% | Year 7 | None in 30 years |
| 7% | Year 8 | None in 30 years |
| 7.4% (today) | Year 10 | None in 30 years |
What is the price-to-rent ratio?
A home's price divided by a year's rent for a similar home. A $400,000 home that rents for $2,000 a month has a ratio of 16.7. Nationally, the median existing home sold for $417,500 in September 2026 and typical rent was $1,932 a month, a ratio of about 18. The lower the ratio, the better buying looks: at today's rates, buying beats renting over 10 years only below a ratio of about 13.9 with 8.3% investment returns, or 17.1 with 4.5%.
| You stay | Earning 4.5% | Earning 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| 3 years | Below 11.5 | Below 10.5 |
| 5 years | Below 14.0 | Below 12.3 |
| 7 years | Below 15.6 | Below 13.2 |
| 10 years | Below 17.1 | Below 13.9 |
| 15 years | Below 18.7 | Below 14.3 |
Ratios vary widely by city, and the national figure mixes apartments into typical rent while the median sale is mostly houses, so compare a home with the rent on one like it.
Why does the investment return matter so much?
Because the renter keeps the cash a buyer spends up front, $92,000 in this example, and invests it, along with the $1,002 a month that owning costs more at first. That money compounds for as long as you stay. In this example, buying wins over 10 years only if those savings would earn less than 4.9% a year, or if the home rented for more than $2,401 a month.
Assumptions and sources
Every default in the calculator is a published figure. Change any of them to match your market.
- Mortgage rate: 7.4%. Freddie Mac's 30-year fixed average for the week of October 15, 2026. Freddie Mac via FRED.
- Home price growth: 4.3% a year. The FHFA purchase-only index rose 4.29% a year from January 1991 to July 2026; the Case-Shiller national index 4.31% a year since January 1987. FHFA's index rose 2.1% in the latest year. FHFA House Price Index; S&P Cotality Case-Shiller U.S. National Home Price Index; FHFA House Price Index report, 2026Q2.
- Rent growth: 3.3% a year. Rent of primary residence in the consumer price index rose 3.31% a year from January 1991 to September 2026, and 2.8% in the latest 12 months. BLS consumer price index, rent of primary residence.
- Property tax: 0.9% of value. ATTOM's national effective rate on single-family homes in 2025 (April 9, 2026). It runs from 0.33% in Hawaii to 1.84% in Illinois. ATTOM 2025 property tax analysis.
- Home insurance: 0.5% of value. Borrowers paid $4.90 per $1,000 of home value in 2023, an average of $1,522 a year (Freddie Mac, March 20, 2024). Freddie Mac, The Cost of Homeowners' Insurance.
- Maintenance: 1% of value. The low end of the 1% to 3% of value a year that most financial experts recommend, per Cooperative Extension. Older homes need more. Cooperative Extension, Financial Security for All.
- Buying costs: 3% of price. Freddie Mac puts closing costs at about 2% to 5% of the purchase price (reviewed June 4, 2025). Freddie Mac, Budgeting for Upfront Homebuying Costs.
- Selling costs: 8% of sale. Agent commissions averaged 5.46% in Clever Real Estate's August 2026 survey of 434 agents, and sellers' other closing costs 2.70% in its data. Clever Real Estate agent commission survey; Clever Real Estate seller closing costs.
- Renter's insurance: $14 a month. The average renters policy cost $171 a year in 2022, the latest NAIC figure (Insurance Information Institute). Insurance Information Institute, from NAIC data.
- Investment return: 8.3% a year. A 60/40 mix of the S&P 500 and 10-year Treasury bonds, rebalanced yearly, returned 8.34% a year from 1928 to 2025; stocks alone 10.02%, bonds 4.53%. NYU Stern, historical returns on stocks, bonds and bills.
How the calculator works
- Both paths start with the same cash. The buyer spends it on the down payment and closing costs; the renter invests it.
- Each month, whichever path costs less invests the difference at the same return. Owning costs the mortgage payment, mortgage insurance, property tax, insurance, maintenance and HOA dues; renting costs rent and renter's insurance.
- Property tax, insurance and maintenance are shares of the home's value, so they rise as it does. Rent goes up once a year, and HOA dues and renter's insurance with it.
- With less than 20% down, mortgage insurance of 0.5% of the loan a year applies until the loan is scheduled to reach 78% of the price, when the Homeowners Protection Act ends it.
- Buying's net worth is the home's value less the loan and the cost of selling, plus anything the owner invested. Break even is the first year it beats renting's.
- Income taxes are left out on both sides: few households itemize (IRS), and most home sale gains are tax free (IRS Topic 701).