Travel budget calculator

1 USD = 0.8887 EUR, as of 2026-10-16.

8 days of spending, counting travel days.

Everyone sharing the trip.

What things cost

Round trip, per traveler.

A night, for the whole group.

A day, per traveler.

A day, per traveler.

A day, per traveler: tours, tickets.

Extra for the unexpected.

Trip total

$5,038

€4,477

For 2 travelers, 7 nights (8 days of spending), including a 10% buffer of $458.

At 1 USD = 0.8887 EUR, the ECB reference rate for 2026-10-16. Card fees and exchange spreads are not included.

Flights
$1,500 · €1,333
Lodging
$1,400 · €1,244
Food
$960 · €853
Local transport
$240 · €213
Activities
$480 · €427
Buffer
$458 · €407
Total
$5,038 · €4,477
Per person
$2,519
€2,239
Per day
$630
€560
Per person, per day
$315
€280
Where the money goes
Flights$1,500
Lodging$1,400
Food$960
Local transport$240
Activities$480
Buffer$458
Category table
CategoryUSDEURPer personShare
Flights$1,500€1,333$75030%
Lodging$1,400€1,244$70028%
Food$960€853$48019%
Local transport$240€213$1205%
Activities$480€427$24010%
Buffer$458€407$2299%
Total$5,038€4,477$2,519100%

Pay for part of it with points

71,429 points

would cover $1,500 of flights at 2.1 US cents each, leaving $3,538 (€3,144) to pay in cash.

The value per point is Points Frog's estimate for American Express Membership Rewards. Award prices vary by date and route, so check the real price in points before you book.

Travel budget calculator by Points Frog ↗ · An educational estimate, not financial advice.