How does my net worth compare for my age?

Compared with households headed by someone your age.

Enter what your household owns and owes today. Leave anything you don't have at 0. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

What you own

Total $550,000

Checking, savings, money market and CDs.

401(k), 403(b), IRA, Roth and similar balances.

Brokerage accounts, stocks, bonds, funds.

What your home would sell for today.

What your cars would sell for.

Other property, a business, cash-value life insurance.

What you owe

Total $316,000

What you still owe, with any home equity loan.

Balances still owed.

Federal and private balances.

Balances you carry, not paid in full.

Personal loans, medical debt, other loans.

Your net worth

$234,000

Above the median for your age

$234,000 is $78,400 more than the $155,600 median for households aged 35 to 44 in 2025: 1.5 times what the typical household your age has, which puts you ahead of at least half of them. The $681,900 mean is pulled up by the wealthiest households.

Your net worth of $234,000 against the $155,600 median and $681,900 mean for households aged 35 to 44.
What you own
$550,000
73% of it is your home
What you owe
$316,000
57% of what you own
Median, 35–44
$155,600
The typical household your age
Mean, 35–44
$681,900
The average, pulled up by the wealthiest
What you own and oweOwnOwe
Assets$550,000
Debts$316,000
Net worth$234,000

Assets, share of total

Cash$15,0003%
Retirement accounts$90,00016%
Other investments$20,0004%
Home value$400,00073%
Vehicles$25,0005%

Debts, share of total

Mortgage$280,00089%
Car loans$12,0004%
Student loans$20,0006%
Credit cards$4,0001%

Home equity, your home's value minus the mortgage: $120,000

Median net worth by age, 2025 · all households $216KYou $234K

Medians and means are for households (the Fed's “families”) by the age of the head of household, from the Federal Reserve's 2025 Survey of Consumer Finances, in 2025 dollars.

How does my net worth compare for my age? by Points Frog ↗ · An educational estimate, not financial advice.